IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] President Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia, (Pa.,
No. 36 EM 2017, filed April 19, 2017).
On April 24, 2017, Petitioners filed the instant petition under the
Declaratory Judgments Act6 asking the trial court to declare that Section 301(c) of
(continued…)
there appears on the ballot a question relating to the adoption of a
Home Rule Charter for the county or amendments to an existing
county Home Rule Charter, the President Judge of the Court of
Common Pleas shall appoint judges or electors of the county to
serve in the stead of the county commissioners.
6
42 Pa. C.S. §§7531-7541. Section 7533 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides, in
pertinent part, that “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a
statute [or] municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of construction or
(Footnote continued on next page…)
4
the Election Code applies to elections within the City “whenever there appears on
the ballot a question relating to the adoption of amendments to the Philadelphia
Home Rule Charter [(Charter)].” R.R. at 31a. Because the Election ballot