IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the Election.7 Id. at 32a. Specifically, Petitioners alleged that the “county Home
(continued…)
validity arising under the . . . statute [or] ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status,
or other legal relations thereunder.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7533.
7
Section 301(a) of the Election Code states that “[t]here shall be a county board of
elections in and for each county of this Commonwealth, which shall have jurisdiction over the
conduct of primaries and elections in such county, in accordance with the provisions of this act.”
25 P.S. §2641(a). However, Article 9, Section 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in
relevant part:
(a) In Philadelphia all county offices are hereby abolished, and
the city shall henceforth perform all functions of county
government within its area through officers selected in such
manner as may be provided by law.
***
(c) All laws applicable to the County of Philadelphia shall apply
to the City of Philadelphia.
(d) The City of Philadelphia shall have, assume and take over all
powers, property, obligations and indebtedness of the County of
Philadelphia.