Foster, Kenneth Eugene Jr.
[…] I do not know whether the applicant may ultimately be able to convince this Court by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable juror would ever have found him guilty of capital murder under the law of parties, given this newly available evidence. (9) But I do think that he has presented facts that would be sufficient to support such a finding. (10) On the basis of that showing I would allow him to proceed to the merits of his actual innocence claim. Because the Court does not, I dissent.

Filed: August 7, 2007

Do Not Publish.

1. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071, § 5(a)(1) (a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on a subsequent application "unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that . . . the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application . . . because the . . . legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application"), & § 5(d) ("For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a legal basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the legal basis was not recognized by or could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of