Foster, Kenneth Eugene Jr.
[…] 2. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071, § 5(a)(2) & (a)(3) (a court cannot consider the merits of or grant relief based on a subsequent writ application unless it "contains sufficient specific facts establishing that" either "by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt;" or, "by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state's favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant's trial under Article 37.071 or 37.0711").

3. 947 S.W.2d 202 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).

4. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071, § 5(a)(1) & (e) (a court

can consider the merits of a subsequent writ application that "contains sufficient specific facts establishing that . . . the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application . . . because the factual . . . basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application") & ("For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.").

5. Texas Penal Code § 7.02(a)(2).