Foster, Kenneth Eugene Jr.
[…] Because the Court does not, I dissent.

Filed: August 7, 2007

Do Not Publish.

1. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071, § 5(a)(1) (a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on a subsequent application "unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that . . . the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application . . . because the . . . legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application"), & § 5(d) ("For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a legal basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the legal basis was not recognized by or could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction in this state on or before that date.").

2. Tex. Code Crim.