Campbell, Ex Parte Craig Ronald
[…] As explained above, §508.221 permits the imposition of any condition authorized by article 42.12, and article 42.12, §11(i) permits a judge who grants probation to a §9A sex offender to require that the offender “submit to treatment, specialized supervision, or rehabilitation according to offense-specific standards of practice adopted by the Council on Sex Offender Treatment.” In a footnote, the dissent says that it is not at all clear that §11(i) applies to applicant, but the dissent gives no explanation for its conclusion.52 “Sex offender” is defined by §9A as “a person who has been convicted or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere” for a listed offense, including indecent exposure,53 of which applicant has been convicted.