Campbell, Ex Parte Craig Ronald
[…] In contrast, Chapter 508 does contain one instance in which the legislature specifically precluded something from being used as a condition of release: an inmate may not be required to undergo an orchiectomy.31 More importantly, section 508.221 confers broad, general authority on a parole panel to impose conditions of parole or mandatory supervision: “A parole panel may impose as a condition of parole or mandatory supervision any condition that a court may impose on a defendant placed on community supervision under article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure . . . .”32 In turn, article 42.12, section 11, provides, “The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.”33 28 See TEX . GOV ’T CODE §508.186 (“A parole panel shall require as a condition of parole or mandatory supervision that a releasee required to register as a sex offender under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure” fulfill certain conditions); id., §508.187(b)(“A parole panel shall establish a child safety zone” under certain circumstances with certain conditions). 29 T EX . GOV ’T CODE §508.225(a). 30 See id., §508.225, passim. 31 Id., §508.226. 32 Id., §508.221. 33 T EX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.12,