Campbell, Ex Parte Craig Ronald
[…] CAMPBELL - 10 Indecent exposure is a sex offense34 and a person who commits indecent exposure is specifically identified as a “sex offender” by article 42.12, section 9A,35 so sex offender conditions would seem “reasonable” under article 42.12, section 11. Moreover, in addition to its general grant of authority, article 42.12, section 11 explicitly permits a judge who grants community supervision to a sex offender identified by section 9A to require the probationer to “submit to treatment, specialized supervision, or rehabilitation according to offense-specific standards of practice adopted by the Council on Sex Offender Treatment.”36 Finally, under article 42.12, section 13B, a child safety zone condition is a requirement of probation for an indecent exposure offense committed against a child.37 Given the general authority granted to a parole panel to impose any condition of probation permitted by article 42.12, it would