Campbell, Ex Parte Craig Ronald
[…] to impose any condition of probation permitted by article 42.12, it would be odd to prohibit the imposition of a child safety zone as a condition of parole for a first-time indecent exposure offense when it would be required as a condition of probation under article 42.12. The dissent contends that §508.225, by authorizing the discretionary imposition of child safety zones for 3g offenders, impliedly prohibits the discretionary imposition of a child safety zone condition for non-3g offenses under the maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius – expressing 34 See the text of TEX . PEN . CODE §21.08 (“intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”) and the title of Penal Code, Chapter 20 (“Sexual Offenses”). 35 T EX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.12, §9A(a)(2)(B). 36 Id., §11(i). 37 Id., §13B(a)(1)(B), (b)(2)(“(a) If a judge grants community supervision to a defendant described by Subsection (b) and the judge determines that a child . . . was the victim of the offense, the judge shall establish a child safety zone applicable to the defendant . . . . (b) This section applies to a defendant placed on community supervision for an offense . . . (2) under Section 21.08 . . . Penal Code.”). CAMPBELL - 11 one thing implies the exclusion of what was not expressed.38 For several reasons, we find the dissent’s argument to be unpersuasive.