filed a dissenting opinion in which MEYERS, JOHNSON and HOLCOMB, JJ„ joined.
[…] In concluding that a child-safety-zone condition may be imposed as a condition of the applicant’s parole, the Court points to broad language in Section 508.221 of the Government Code granting a parole panel the authority to “impose as a condition of parole or mandatory supervision any condition that a court may impose on a defendant placed on community supervision under Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure-”3 Subsection 11(a) of Article 42.12, in turn, grants wide (albeit not wholly unfettered) discretion upon a trial court to “impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.”4 The Court deems the establishment of a child safety zone to be a reasonable condition of community supervision for one, such as this applicant, who has been previously convicted of indecent exposure, and it therefore holds that a parole panel may also authorize it as a condition of parole,