filed a dissenting opinion in which MEYERS, JOHNSON and HOLCOMB, JJ„ joined.
[…] The applicant’s parole should not have been revoked on the basis of a condition of release that was unlawfully imposed upon him. I respectfully dissent.
. Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.225(a). This provision reads:
(a) If the nature of the offense for which an inmate is serving a sentence warrants the establishment of a child safety zone, a *927parole panel may establish a child safety zone applicable to an inmate serving a sentence for an offense listed in Section 3g(a)(l), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or for which a judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, by requiring as a condition of parole or release to mandatory supervision that the inmate not:
(1) supervise or participate in any program that includes as participants or recipients persons who are 17 years of age or younger and that regularly provides athletic, civic, or cultural activities; or
(2) go in or on, or within a distance specified by the panel of, a premises where children commonly gather, including a school, day-care facility, playground, public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility.
. See Majority Opinion at 922 ("Section 508.225 does not, however, specifically precluded the use of a child safety zone in other [than the specifically enumerated] circumstances.”)
. Id., citing Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.221.
. Tex.Code Crim.