filed a dissenting opinion in which MEYERS, JOHNSON and HOLCOMB, JJ„ joined.
[…] The applicant argues, inter alia, that the parole panel lacked the discretion to impose such a condition in his case, under Section 508.225(a) of the Texas Government Code.1 *927The Court rejects this argument in a single, perfunctory sentence.2 I believe that the applicant’s argument is correct, however, and therefore I respectfully dissent.
In concluding that a child-safety-zone condition may be imposed as a condition of the applicant’s parole, the Court points to broad language in Section 508.221 of the Government Code granting a parole panel the authority to “impose as a condition of parole or mandatory supervision any condition that a court may impose on a defendant placed on community supervision under Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure-”3 Subsection 11(a) of Article 42.12, in turn, grants wide (albeit not wholly unfettered) discretion upon a trial court to “impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish,