filed a dissenting opinion in which MEYERS, JOHNSON and HOLCOMB, JJ„ joined.
[…] According to the various bill analy-ses, its purpose was to ”create[ ] certain conditions for community supervision, parole, and mandatory supervision for certain violent offenders.” Apparently, the Legislature did not believe that the discretionary imposition *929of a child-safety-zone condition was already authorized by statute. "When what is expressed in a statute is creative, and not in a proceeding according to the course of the common law, it is exclusive, and the power exists only to the extent plainly granted.” Singer & Singer, supra, § 47:23, at 412.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 11(a).
. Majority opinion at 922.
. Id. at 923. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § ll(i) ("A judge who grants community supervision to a sex offender evaluated under Section 9A may require the sex offender as a condition of community supervision to submit to treatment, specialized supervision, or rehabilitation according to offense-specific standards of practice adopted by the Council on Sex Offender Treatment.”). It is not at all clear to me that the applicant would necessarily qualify as a "sex offender” under Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Article 42.12, § 9A(a)(2).