filed a dissenting opinion in which MEYERS, JOHNSON and HOLCOMB, JJ„ joined.
[…] Had this applicant been placed on community supervision for his offense of burglary of a building, a trial court could not have been required, under Section 13B to impose a child-safety-zone condition. Again, expressio unius est ex-clusio alterius.
Also like Chapter 508 of the Government Code, Article 42.12 contains a specific provision governing when a trial court is authorized to impose a child safety zone as a condition of community supervision. Section 13D of Article 42.12 provides that a trial court “may” impose such a condition if it “grants community supervision to a defendant convicted of an offense listed in Section 3g(a)(l) or for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2)[.]”17 These are exactly the same circumstances under which a parole panel is authorized to impose a child safety zone as a condition of parole or mandatory supervision under Section 508.225 — indeed, Section 13D and Section 508.225 were enacted at the same time, in the same legislative bill.18