IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] The jury must be unanimous that the defendant failed to comply with the requirements of the statute, but it need not be unanimous about precisely how he failed to comply with those requirements. The court of appeals analyzed this case according to that test, but it was not entirely accurate in its grammatical analysis. (1)
The Failure to Stop and Render Aid statute defines a single criminal offense. It is set out in Texas Transportation Code § 550.021 and reads as follows:
(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person shall:
(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the
scene as possible;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; and
(3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of section 550.023 [Section 550.023 requires the operator of the vehicle to give his name and address, registration number of the vehicle, the name of the operator's motor vehicle liability insurer and, if requested, to show his driver's license; it also requires the operator to provide any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including transporting or making arrangements for transporting the person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if the injured person requests the transportation];
(b) An operator of a vehicle required to stop the vehicle by Subsection (a) shall do so without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of this section. (2)
Here, the offense itself is set out at the end of the statute-in subsection (c)-not at the beginning. It simply states that a person commits an offense if he does not stop or do all that he is required to do under subsections (a) and (b). Using the eighth grade grammar test, the main transitive verbs of the sentence (and therefore the actus reus of the crime) are "stop or comply," modified by "does not."