IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] to determine the gravamen of the offense would reach the same result in this “Failure to Stop
and Render Aid” case. The jury must be unanimous that the defendant failed to comply with
the requirements of the statute, but it need not be unanimous about precisely how he failed
to comply with those requirements. The court of appeals analyzed this case according to that
Huffman Concurring Opinion Page 2
test, but it was not entirely accurate in its grammatical analysis.1
The Failure to Stop and Render Aid statute defines a single criminal offense. It is set
out in Texas Transportation Code § 550.021 and reads as follows:
(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of
a person shall:
(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the
scene as possible;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped
at the scene of the accident; and
(3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the
requirements of section 550.023 [Section 550.023 requires the operator of the
vehicle to give his name and address, registration number of the vehicle, the
name of the operator’s motor vehicle liability insurer and, if requested, to show
his driver’s license; it also requires the operator to provide any person injured
in the accident reasonable assistance, including transporting or making
arrangements for transporting the person to a physician or hospital for medical
treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if the injured person
requests the transportation];
(b) An operator of a vehicle required to stop the vehicle by Subsection (a) shall do so
without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or does not comply with
the requirements of this section.2
Here, the offense itself is set out at the end of the statute–in subsection (c)–not at the
beginning. It simply states that a person commits an offense if he does not stop or do all that
he is required to do under subsections (a) and (b). Using the eighth grade grammar test, the
1
Huffman v. State, 234 S.W.3d 185, 193-94 (Tex. App.– San Antonio 2007).
2
T EX . TRANSP . CODE § 550.21.
Huffman Concurring Opinion Page 3