IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Id., at 766. Two members of the Court
dissented, and one did not participate. Id., at 778.
3
Ex parte Beck, 769 S.W.2d 525, 528 (Tex. Cr. App. 1989).
(Blount - 3)
and individual constitutional guarantees elucidated in Ex parte Patterson are
satisfied.4
Later in the same year, this court extended its reasoning to a case in which the indictment
alleged that the defendant caused serious bodily injury less than death. The Court said:
Applying the rationale from Beck, we hold that appellant had sufficient notice that
use of a deadly weapon would be a fact issue at his trial. Under § 1.07(a)(11)(B),
a deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is
capable of causing … serious bodily injury.” As noted earlier, the indictment
alleged that appellant “caused serious bodily injury” to complainant by placing
him in hot liquid. This language in the indictment necessarily includes an allega-