Francisco Duran Jr. v. State
[…] We hold that appellant’s ineffective assistance of counsel issue fails as to this claim. Appellant next argues that trial counsel erred by failing to request a jury instruction under article 38.075(a) of the code of criminal procedure regarding Perez’s testimony. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.075(a). Article 38.075(a) provides that: A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant's interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed. Id. However, Perez testified to incriminating statements appellant made before they were even arrested. Therefore, article 38.075(a) was inapplicable. Accordingly, we hold that appellant’s ineffective assistance of counsel issue fails as to this claim.