NUMBER 13-10-501-CR
[…] Section
22.01 of the penal code sets out three separate and distinct assaultive crimes, one of
which is relevant to the present discussion: ―(a) A person commits an offense if the
person: . . . (2) Intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury .
. ." Id. § 22.01(a)(2). Section 22.02 of the penal code defines the crime of aggravated
assault as being an assault under section 22.01, and the person ―(1) causes serious
bodily injury to another, including the person‘s spouse; or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly
weapon during the commission of the assault.‖ Id. § 22.02(a)(1), (2). Because the
victim in this case, Angie Loredo, did not suffer any injuries during the collision, we
evaluate the facts under subsection 2 of section 22.02(a).
A deadly weapon is "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is
capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 1.07(a)(17). In Ex parte
McKithan, the court of criminal appeals stated that "[a] motor vehicle, in the manner of its
use or intended use, is clearly capable of causing death or serious bodily injury and
therefore can be a deadly weapon." 838 S.W.2d 560, 561 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).