Talal Nimer El Haj v. State
[…] Because appellant did not

request an instruction on the lesser-included offense of deadly conduct and did not object

to the jury charge as presented, we conclude that the trial court did not commit error when

it did not sua sponte include a jury instruction regarding the lesser-included offense of

deadly conduct. See id. We overrule appellant’s third issue.6

                           IV.      INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL

        By his fourth issue, appellant contends that his trial counsel rendered ineffective

assistance by failing to request a jury instruction pursuant to section 6.01(a) of the penal

code which prevents culpability if conduct is not a voluntary act. See TEX. PENAL CODE

ANN. § 6.01(a) (“A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct,

including an act, an omission, or possession.”). Specifically, appellant argues that the

gun discharged during a physical struggle.7



         6 In Tolbert, the court of criminal appeals held that the appellant could not be “rescued” from her