IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Each of these applicants will be heartened to learn, I suppose, that as soon as the lethal drugs do begin to flow through his veins, his claim that the drugs will cause him such reasonably avoidable pain as to violate the Eighth Amendment and Article I, § 13 of the Texas Constitution will become cognizable. Although I imagine he will be somewhat disappointed to learn that we have declared his claim to be mooted by his untimely death.
Article 11.071 presently provides the exclusive procedure for the exercise of this Court’s original habeas corpus jurisdiction when “the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.” The Legislature is empowered by Article V, § 5(c) of the Texas Constitution to regulate the procedure by which we entertain post-conviction applications for writ of habeas corpus.