Chi, Ex Parte Heliberto
[…] Article 11.071 of the Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.” 15 If the Director’s purported authority for subjecting a death- But a death-row inmate should still have some extraordinary avenue to test the constitutional validity of a novel method of execution. Because he retains a residual liberty interest in not being executed in a manner that violates the Eighth Amendment or Article 1, § 13, the writ of habeas corpus ought to be made available to him. Any other holding, in my view, would suspend the writ, in violation of Article I, § 12. TEX . CONST . art. I, § 12 (“The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right, and shall never be suspended.”); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.08 (same). 15 TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.071, § 1. Chi — 7 row inmate to a lingering and torturous death is the warrant of execution, which in turn is authorized by the mandate of this Court following affirmance of a trial court’s judgment imposing the death