Chi, Ex Parte Heliberto
[…] The one substantive constitutional right he unquestionably retains, however, is the right, when the time comes, to be executed in a humane manner. I cannot accept that the Great Writ should not be an available remedy for the applicant to raise an Eighth Amendment challenge to the manner of his execution on the ground that it does not impact the “fact or length” of his confinement, which is incidental, but only the manner of his execution. Article 11.071 of the Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.” 15 If the Director’s purported authority for subjecting a death- But a death-row inmate should still have some extraordinary avenue to test the constitutional validity of a novel method of execution.