Chi, Ex Parte Heliberto
[…] State, 239 S.W.3d 757, 780 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). By this reasoning, the factual basis for these applicants’ challenges to the lethal-injection protocol could not have been “ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence” at the time their initial writ applications were filed, since any execution would still likely be a number of years away, and the protocol could change during the interim. Indeed, in more recent filings challenging the lethal-injection protocol, we have been advised that the protocol was amended as recently as May 30th of this year! 42 TEX . CODE CRIM . PRO . art. 11.071, § 6(b) (“If the convicting court receives notice that the requirements of Section 5 for consideration of a subsequent application have been met, a writ of Chi — 17 Now that the Supreme Court has provided the applicable standard, we should allow the litigation to proceed in accordance with the statutory scheme. It should be easy enough to litigate whether the Texas protocol for lethal injection, as actually implemented by the Director of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division, passes Eighth Amendment muster. There can be only two outcomes to such litigation, if it is allowed to proceed on the merits. Either (after adequate discovery and factual development below) our protocol (as implemented) will be deemed substantially similar to Kentucky’s, and hence, constitutional, or it will be found lacking in some respect (probably involving the procedures for assuring that the first drug is adequately administered). If we find substantial similarity, that will end the litigation—in this and, presumably, every other capital writ that raises the issue, so long as the protocol is maintained and followed. If not, then the Director should know how to modify the protocol to achieve a constitutionally acceptable method of lethal injection, and the matter will be put to rest soon enough. It is only a matter of time. Still, the plurality denies the applicant a state forum to develop the issue, though his pleading is sufficient.43 I am at a loss to understand why. habeas corpus, returnable to the court of criminal appeals, shall issue by operation of law.”); § 9(a) (“To resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollections.”). 43 It may be that inmates facing imminent execution by lethal injection in Texas can bring a claim in our state civil courts that our