Chi, Ex Parte Heliberto
[…] Cf. Danforth v. Minnesota, 552 U.S. ___, 128 S.Ct. 1029, 1041(2008) (“If anything, considerations of comity militate in favor of allowing state courts to grant habeas corpus relief to a broader class of individuals than is required by Teague.”). I am not aware that we have ever adopted such a rule of cognizability in Texas. Chi — 14 avoidable pain as to violate the Eighth Amendment and Article I, § 13 of the Texas Constitution will become cognizable. Although I imagine he will be somewhat disappointed to learn that we have declared his claim to be mooted by his untimely death. Article 11.071 presently provides the exclusive procedure for the exercise of this Court’s original habeas corpus jurisdiction when “the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.” 36 The Legislature is empowered by Article V, § 5(c) of the Texas Constitution to regulate the procedure by which we entertain post-conviction applications for writ of habeas corpus.37 But in neither Article 11.071 nor Article 11.07 does the Legislature presently require a showing of restraint