Chi, Ex Parte Heliberto
[…] If not, then the Director should know how to modify the protocol to achieve a constitutionally acceptable method of lethal injection, and the matter will be put to rest soon enough. It is only a matter of time. Still, the plurality denies the applicant a state forum to develop the issue, though his pleading is sufficient.43 I am at a loss to understand why. habeas corpus, returnable to the court of criminal appeals, shall issue by operation of law.”); § 9(a) (“To resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollections.”). 43 It may be that inmates facing imminent execution by lethal injection in Texas can bring a claim in our state civil courts that our protocol violates the Eighth Amendment under the Baze standard—I do not know.