IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] should alert the parties and trial judge to the need for a general voluntariness jury instruction as
Oursbourn Page 21
it will be admitted, and a party may offer evidence before the jury suggesting that the
confession was not in fact voluntary; (5) if such evidence is offered before the jury, the trial
judge shall give the jury a voluntariness instruction. It is only after the trial judge is notified
of the voluntariness issue (or raises it on his own) that a chain of other requirements comes
into play, culminating in the defendant’s right to a jury instruction.
And Section 6 expressly dictates the content of that instruction to be as follows:
“unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made,
the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a
result thereof.” Because Section 6 contains its own jury-instruction provision, it is not
governed by the jury-instruction provision found in Section 7.56 The obvious purpose of
Section 7 is to authorize and require jury instructions regarding the warnings and safeguards