IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] or a specific police-coerced lack of voluntariness–because the jury instruction is very
different depending upon the type of claim.
Obviously, the evidence must raise a “voluntariness” issue, and the defendant should
request a jury instruction that relates to his theory of involuntariness. But if the defendant
never presents a proposed jury instruction (or fails to object to the lack of one), any potential
error in the charge is reviewed only for “egregious harm” under Almanza.51
1. Article 38.22, § 6 (General Voluntariness) Instructions
Article 38.22, § 6 is a very detailed section that is essentially independent of the other
sections contained within Article 38.22.52 Section 6 provides:
In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of
an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the
jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the
statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible
as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury,
the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the
statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon
which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers
of the cause. Such order shall not be exhibited to the jury nor the finding
thereof made known to the jury in any manner. Upon the finding by the judge
as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence
pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be
51
See Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 513 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
52
See State v. Terrazas, 4 S.W.3d 720, 727 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (deciding that
Article 38.22, § 5’s provision exempting non-custodial statements from the coverage of Article
38.22 did not apply to § 6).
Oursbourn Page 20
instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the
statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for
any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof. In any case where
a motion to suppress the statement has been filed and evidence has been
submitted to the court on this issue, the court within its discretion may
reconsider such evidence in his finding that the statement was voluntarily
made and the same evidence submitted to the court at the hearing on the
motion to suppress shall be made a part of the record the same as if it were
being presented at the time of trial. However, the state or the defendant shall