IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Period. Does it appear–as Article 38.21 requires–that the statement was freely and
voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion? 38 Or, in the case of a custodial-
interrogation statement, did the suspect “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily” waive the
rights set out in Article 38.22 § 2(a) or § (3)(a)? These inquiries do not turn solely on police
overreaching. The behavior of the police may or may not be a factor. A confession given
under the duress of hallucinations, illness, medications,39 or even a private threat, for
example, could be involuntary under Article 38.21 and the Texas confession statute.40 The
37
Connelly, 479 U.S. at 166-67.
38
T EX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 38.21 (“A statement of an accused may be used in
evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without
compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”).
39
See, e.g., Rocha v. State, 16 S.W.3d 1, 19-20 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (trial court’s
general jury instruction under articles 38.21 and 38.22 concerning voluntariness of statement
sufficed for jury to consider any evidence of his illness and medication; no error in denying