IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] The majority noted the potentially conflicting precedents that we
mentioned in Perry v. State,9 about whether the trial court must instruct the jury on the
voluntariness of a custodial confession.10 The majority concluded that a challenge to the
voluntariness of a confession is a defensive issue; thus, under Posey v. State,11 the defense
must request a jury instruction before any error can result.12 Justice Jennings dissented,
stating that the majority had incorrectly found that there was no error in the jury charge and
that it failed to conduct an Almanza “egregious harm” analysis.13
II.
The Pertinent Law
Under Article 38.21, “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him
sponte” does not increase or modify the trial judge’s responsibility to instruct the jury on the
applicable law.
9
158 S.W.3d 438, 443 & n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
10
The court of appeals suggested that one line of cases, represented by Mendoza v. State,
88 S.W.3d 236, 239 (Tex. Crim.