Without examining any of this Court’s precedent on the issue (Lafleur v. State, 106
[…] negligent homicide. The verdict form read:

       We, the jury, find the defendant guilty of criminally negligent homicide, as
       included in the indictment.

D.     Jury charge–verdict form at punishment

       The verdict form at punishment, in which the jury assessed punishment at ten

years’ confinement, defined the sentencing range as two to ten years. Criminally

negligent homicide is categorized as a state jail felony, which is punishable by

confinement for a term between 180 days and two years, with the option of a fine not to

exceed $10,000. T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. §§ 12.35, 19.05 (Vernon 2003). However,

section 12.35(c) provides that “An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be

punished for a third degree felony” if at the trial it was shown that “a deadly weapon . . .

was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense . . . and that the individual

used or exhibited the deadly weapon . . . .” T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 12.35(c) (Vernon

2003). The punishment for a third degree felony, as defined by section 12.34, is a range

of two to ten years’ confinement, with the option of a fine not to exceed $10,000. T EX.

P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 12.34 (Vernon 2003).