Rabyl Riyaz Nathoo v. State
[…] Giving effect to every word, phrase, and clause of this statutory provision, 1 Compare TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.054(b). The language in this provision pertaining to community supervision limitations is almost identical to the language in Texas Penal Code section 12.35(c)(1). However, article 42A.054(b)(2) clearly separates the two clauses, by stating, “the defendant: (A) used or exhibited the deadly weapon; or (B) was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited.” –9– the plain language of the statute cannot be interpreted to require that the individual who used the deadly weapon also had to know that a deadly weapon would be used.