Rabyl Riyaz Nathoo v. State
[…] Arroyo v. State, 559 S.W.3d 484, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). A person commits the offense of criminally negligent homicide if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence. TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.05(a). An offense under this section of the penal code is a state jail felony. Id. § 19.05 (b). However, a person adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that a deadly weapon is used or exhibited during the commission of the offense. Id. § 12.35(c)(1). An automobile is not “manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury.” PENAL § 1.07(a)(17)(A). But it may, “in the manner of its use or intended use [be] capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” PENAL § 1.07(a)(17)(B); see Moore v. State, 520 S.W.3d 906, 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).