Ramos, Hernan Arquimides
[…] I need not address whether this rule is a corollary of the plain text approach in Boykin or something else entirely. Even if this rule were somehow incorporated into the Boykin framework, the outcome of the case would not change for the reasons provided in this opinion. 4 Ex parte Forward, 258 S.W.3d 151, 154 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); TEX . GOV ’T CODE §311.021(2). 5 T EX . PENAL CODE §32.21(e). RAMOS DISSENT – 3 swallow the “government records” category outlined in §32.21(e)(2).6 Subsection (e)(2) covers a writing that is or purports to be “a government record listed in Section 37.01(2)(C),”7 which, in turn, defines a “governmental record” as “a license, certificate, permit, seal, title, letter of patent, or similar document issued by government, by another state, or by the United States.”8 If an “instrument” is any formal document that evidences a fact, then all government records covered in subsection (e)(2) are also “instruments” under subsection (e)(3) because they all evidence facts.