Grey, Steven Carl
[…] for the second prong of the [Royster-Rousseau] test,” but we “thought the rationale was obvious.”41 We said that the “guilty only” rule was designed to preserve the integrity of the jury as a factfinder by ensuring that it was instructed on a lesser-included offense “only when that offense constitutes a establish its commission; (3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission; or (4) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense. 37 See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.14 (“the judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”). 38 See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.27 (“If this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law shall be applied and govern.”). 39 157 Tex. Crim. 266, 269, 248 S.W.2d 479, 481 (Tex. Crim. App. 1952). 40 Id. 41 Arevalo, 943 S.W.2d at 889 (bracketed material substituted for original).