Grey, Steven Carl
[…] Dixon, 921 F.2d 518, 531-32 (4th Cir. 1990)(distinguishing Roberts on the basis that there was evidence upon which a jury could have returned a verdict on the lesser offense and North Carolina did “not have a mandatory death sentence for first degree murder as Louisiana had at the time of Roberts”). 35 See id. at 888 (citing TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. arts. 37.08, 37.09). 36 Art. 37.08 provides: “In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” Art. 37.09 provides: An offense is a lesser included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; (2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of