Ramey, Ker'sean Olajuwa
[…] Article 49.25 states that “no person shall be appointed medical examiner unless he is a physician licensed by the State Board of Medical Examiners,” and also provides that “the medical examiner may, subject to the approval of the commissioners court, employ such deputy examiners, scientific experts, trained technicians, officers and employees as may be necessary to the proper performance of the duties imposed by this Article upon the medical examiner.”30 The Occupations Code, section 155.105 grants physicians-in- training permits to physicians “not otherwise licensed by the Board who [are] participating in a graduate medical education training program approved by the Board.” It permits physicians-in- training to work as physicians, provided they do so under the supervision of a physician, and as part of a graduate medical education program.31 Dr.