Ramey, Ker'sean Olajuwa
[…] Cr. App. 1996). 29 See State v. Savage, 933 S.W.2d 497, 499 (Tex. Cr. App. 1996) (“We have held that when an order is the functional equivalent of granting a motion for new trial, the reviewing court can look past the label assigned to the order by the trial court and treat the order as a motion for new trial.”). (Ramey - 14) being the Medical Examiner must also be met by other medical examiners in the office. We do not read the applicable statutes that way. The appellant reads the Occupations Code, section 155.105, as conflicting with Article 49.25, sections 2, 3, and 9, as well as with Article 38.35(f), thus precluding any physician in training from performing autopsies. Article 49.25 states that “no person shall be appointed medical examiner unless he is a physician licensed by the State Board of Medical Examiners,” and also provides that “the medical examiner may, subject to the approval of the commissioners court, employ such deputy examiners, scientific experts, trained technicians, officers and employees as may be necessary to the proper performance of the duties imposed by this Article upon the medical