IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] negligence, even though evidence of only recklessness was presented.1 The majority
acquiesces to the State and declines to analyze the sufficiency of the evidence of criminal
negligence, instead holding that “proving the greater culpable mental state of recklessness
necessarily proves the lesser culpable mental state of criminal negligence. . . .” In doing
so, the majority completely ignores the fact that the State did not prove the greater
culpable mental state of recklessness, which is why the jury acquitted Appellant of
manslaughter.
The majority’s holding is based on Texas Penal Code section 6.02(e), which states
1
Alternatively, the State would be happy if we said that the prosecutor has the discretion
to raise any lesser-included offense that is allowed by the indictment.
Wasylina dissent–Page 3
that “Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the
culpability charged.” I would like to emphasize the first word–Proof. In criminal law,
that means beyond a reasonable doubt. I would also like to point out that it says “Proof of
a higher degree of culpability than that charged. . . .” So, if Appellant had been