at this holding, the court of appeals distinguished this Court’s opinion in Hampton v. State,
[…] negligent homicide, inasmuch as “[p]roof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged
constitutes proof of the culpability charged[,]” 14 and recklessness is statutorily defined as a
higher degree of culpability than criminal negligence. 15 Under these provisions, if the
evidence is legally sufficient to prove recklessness, it will also suffice to prove criminal
negligence, if only “artificially.” 16 Just because the appellant’s jury acquitted him of a
reckless homicide does not necessarily mean the evidence was legally insufficient to support
11
Id.
12
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 37.09(1) (“An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it
is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of
the offense charged[.]”).
13
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 37.09(3) (“An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it
differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to
establish its commision[.]”).
14
TEX . PENAL CODE § 6.02(e).
15
TEX . PENAL CODE § 6.02(d).
16
See Saunders v. State, 913 S.W.2d 564, 572 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).
Wasylina — 5
such a verdict; it may only mean that the appellant’s particular jury had a higher threshold