J-S43011-15
[…] baseless.
At the Gagnon II hearing the Defendant was permitted to cross examine, to
his satisfaction, both his probation officer and the victim. Contrary to his assertion,
the Defendant was accorded every procedural right he WBS due at both his Gagnon I
the Defendant adm its he attended a Gagnon I hearing on April 22, 2014.
6
Circulated 08/24/2015 01:12 PM
and II hearings.
Next, the Defendant challenges the fact he was placed on special probation
supervised by the State Board of Probation and Parole. The Board has the authority
under Section 6133 of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6133, "to
supervise any person placed on probation by any judge of a court having criminal
jurisdiction, when the court by special order directs supervision by the board."
When a defendant violates the conditions of special probation, the Board may
detain the special probationer in a county prison and make a recommendation to the
court concerning the revocation of the defendant's probation, but the trial court