J-S19019-16
[…] imposed following revocation of probation, the "focus [is] on the pertinent statutory provisions in the
Sentencing Code, specifically 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and (d), and 42 Pa.C.S. § 972l(b)."
Commonwealth v. Williams, 69 A.3d 735, 741 (Pa. Super. 2013) appeal denied, 83 A.3d 415 (Pa.
2014). "However, [b]ecause subsections 9781(c) and (d) include a focus on sentencing guidelines,
and because sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed following a revocation of
probation, in this case [ on review the Superior Court] look[ s] solely to the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. §
9721(b)." Id Section 9721(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
[T]he court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should
call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of
the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community,
and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant ... In every case in which the court .
modifies a sentence, resentences an offender following revocation of probation ,
the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of
sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.
5
Commonwealth v. John Bailey
42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN.§ 9721. The Superior Court also "consider[s] a sentence imposed
following revocation of probation in light of the limitations set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c)." Id.