Pelache v. State, 294 S.W.3d 248, 252 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2009).
[…] enhance the level of the offense from a non-aggravated to an aggravated state-jail
felony. So because of that lack of notice, it is our position, Your Honor, that the
range of punishment that he’s subjected to is not less than six months in a state-jail
facility and not more than two years in a state-jail facility.
If the Court is not inclined to follow my argument, then it is my position that the non-
aggravated state-jail felony that he was convicted of may be enhanced to a third-
degree felony, but not more than a third-degree felony. That’s based on Art. 12.35
(c), which states the following: “An individual adjudged guilty of a state-jail felony
shall be punished for a third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that a
deadly weapon, as defined by Sec. 107 [sic], was used or exhibited.”15
After the trial court stated that it was “inclined to agree with the state,” appellant alternatively
argued that his sentence should not be enhanced to more than a third-degree felony range under state