Eric Simon Pelache v. State
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1 (Vernon Supp. 2010)).  We therefore conclude that this argument is without merit.[3] 

Pelache further contends that the trial court erroneously applied the punishment range for second-degree felonies.  Pelache argues that this offense should have been punished under the punishment range associated with state-jail felonies or, in the alternative, third-degree felonies.  The State disagrees and directs us to sections 12.35(c) and 12.42(a)(3) of the penal code and article 42.12, section 3g of the code of criminal procedure.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.35(c), 12.42(a)(3); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g (Vernon Supp. 2010).

Section 12.35(c) of the penal code provides that:

An individual adjudged guilty of a state[-]jail felony shall be punished for a third[-]degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that:

 

(1)  a deadly weapon as defined by Section 1.07 was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of the offense, and that the individual used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited; or

 

(2)  the individual has previously been finally convicted of any felony:

 

(A) under Section 21.02 or listed in Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure; or

 

(B) for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(c).  Section 3g(a)(1) of article 42.12 of the code of criminal procedure references aggravated robbery offenses, as criminalized in section 29.03 of the penal code.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc.