NUMBER 13-08-00463-CR
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b); see also Bigley v. State, 865 S.W.2d 26, 27 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
16
Pelache further contends that the trial court erroneously applied the
punishment range for second-degree felonies. Pelache argues that this offense
should have been punished under the punishment range associated with state-
jail felonies or, in the alternative, third-degree felonies. The State disagrees and
directs us to sections 12.35(c) and 12.42(a)(3) of the penal code and article
42.12, section 3g of the code of criminal procedure. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§§ 12.35(c), 12.42(a)(3); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 3g
(Vernon Supp. 2010).
Section 12.35(c) of the penal code provides that:
An individual adjudged guilty of a state[-]jail felony shall be
punished for a third[-]degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the
offense that:
(1) a deadly weapon as defined by Section 1.07 was used or
exhibited during the commission of the offense or during
immediate flight following the commission of the offense, and
that the individual used or exhibited the deadly weapon or
was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon
would be used or exhibited; or
(2) the individual has previously been finally convicted of any
felony:
(A) under Section 21.02 or listed in Section 3g(a)(1), Article
42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(B) for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding
under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal
Procedure.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(c). Section 3g(a)(1) of article 42.12 of the code of
criminal procedure references aggravated robbery offenses, as criminalized in
17
section 29.03 of the penal code. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, §