and affirmed it as modified. Mayer v. State, 274 S.W.3d 898, 902 (Tex. App.–Amarillo 2008). We
[…] conviction, appointed another attorney to represent him on appeal. He asserts that the trial court has
thus already twice decided that appellant is indigent and without the financial ability to pay and,
since he was sentenced to thirty-years’ incarceration–a term that bars release on bail–the trial court
has already “judged that [he] could not have had measurably more financial ability to pay at the time
of trial than immediately after indictment.” (Appellant’s Brief, p. 9.) We also observe that article
26.04(p), provides that “[a] defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to
remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the
defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.”
When claims of insufficient evidence are made, the cases are not usually remanded to permit
supplementation of the record to make up for alleged deficiencies in the record evidence.
Sufficiency of the evidence is measured by viewing all of the record evidence in the light most