IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] III. TRIAL ISSUES
A. Expert Witnesses on Diminished Capacity
In his twenty-sixth point of error, the appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying
his request to present expert testimony on the subject of his diminished capacity at the time of the
offense. There is no defense of “diminished capacity” in Texas, other than insanity.42 Evidence of
a mental disease or defect may be relevant and admissible to rebut or disprove the defendant’s
culpable mens rea,43 but the present case, involving a question of voluntary intoxication, is
governed by a specific statute.
Penal Code section 8.04(a) says, “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to
the commission of crime.”44 Intoxication is further defined as a “disturbance of mental or
physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.”45 In Ramos v.
State, we construed this statute as prohibiting any attempt to use intoxication to rebut or disprove
a defendant’s mens rea.46 We held that the defendant’s contention was contrary to long-standing
42
Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W .3d 586, 593 (Tex. Cr. App. 2008).
43