IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] conclude that there was a fair probability that evidence of intoxication would be found. A person
commits the offense of Driving While Intoxicated “if the person is intoxicated while operating a
7
659 S.W .2d 420, 421 (Tex. Cr. App. 1983). The facts and holding of Schmidt are discussed in some detail
in State v. Jordan, 342 S.W .3d 565, 570-71 (Tex. Cr. App. 2011).
8
Camara v. Municipal Court of City and County of San Francisco, 387 U.S. 523, 528 (1967).
9
Id., at 528-29.
Crider Dissent – 4
motor vehicle in a public place.”10 “Intoxicated” is defined in Penal Code Section 49.01(2) to
mean “(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical facilities by reason of the introduction
of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more
substances, or any other substance into the body; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08
or more.” The warrant would be justified if a magistrate could reasonably conclude that there was
a fair probability of finding evidence of intoxication as defined in Section 49.01(2)(A), which
includes alcohol concentrations below 0.08 as well as other drugs and combinations. In fact, the