Crawford, Scott Ellery Jr.
[…] The State specifically attacks the trial court’s finding that the magistrate’s statement in the warrant that the affidavit was “made before” her was untrue and rendered the warrant fatally defective because it was “premised on a false statement.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01. The exclusionary rule, urged by Crawford in seeking suppression of the blood-test results, contains a limited exception allowing admission of otherwise- inadmissible evidence: the good-faith exception. See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23. This exception provides that even if evidence was unconstitutionally or illegally obtained, it nevertheless may be admitted if it was “obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause.” Id. art. 11 38.23(b). Therefore, evidence is not rendered inadmissible based on a defect in the warrant found after its execution if the warrant was based on a neutral magistrate’s determination of probable cause. See Dunn v. State, 951 S.W.2d 478, 479 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).