IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] defense, then the defendant can obtain a defensive instruction even if the defense involves a matter
that negates an element of the State’s case.4 One example is the mistake-of-fact defense,5 which
necessarily involves negating the culpable mental state of the offense.6 The prohibition is not really
against providing an instruction that merely negates an element of the State’s case but against
providing “any special, non-statutory instructions.”7
3
Giesberg v. State, 984 S.W.2d 245, 249-50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
4
Id. at 249-50.
5
Id.
6
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 8.02 (“if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability
required for commission of the offense”); cf. Thompson v. State, 236 S.W.3d 787, 799-800 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2007) (mistake-of-fact defense can be used to negate transferred intent, a non-redundant
use of the mistake-of-fact defense).
7
Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 211 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (“These holdings reflect the