Alonzo, Jose
[…] State, 984 S.W.2d 245, 249-50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). 4 Id. at 249-50. 5 Id. 6 See TEX . PENAL CODE § 8.02 (“if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense”); cf. Thompson v. State, 236 S.W.3d 787, 799-800 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (mistake-of-fact defense can be used to negate transferred intent, a non-redundant use of the mistake-of-fact defense). 7 Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 211 (Tex. Crim.