IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] to the present issue.
In addition to Ex parte Warren, the dissent claims our opinion in Ex parte Harbin 39
supports its position that substantial-similarity determinations are questions of law that can
be determined only by the judge presiding over the criminal proceeding. This interpretation
of Ex parte Harbin is mistaken. In addressing Harbin’s claim of actual innocence for failing
to comply with registration requirements based on two out-of-state convictions, we held that,
due to the various savings clauses found in the legislative amendments to Chapter 62, the
37
T EX. G OV’T C ODE § 508.186 (“A parole panel shall require as a condition of
parole or mandatory supervision that a releasee required to register as a sex offender
under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure: (1) register under that chapter . . . .”).
38
See Ex parte Campbell, 267 S.W.3d 916, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)
(concluding that a parole panel was authorized to impose sex-offender registration
requirements based on a single conviction for indecent exposure because a parole panel