IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Additionally, the inclusion of a specific appellate remedy from a DPS determination in article
62.003(c) makes plain the legal significance of such a determination. Those who wish to
contest DPS’s determination that they must register under Chapter 62 may do so in Travis
County district court.24 If the Legislature intended a DPS determination to be merely
advisory or legally inoperative, there would be no need to create an appellate remedy from
an adverse determination.
The dissent finds ambiguity in articles 62.001(5)(H) and 62.003 as to DPS’s role in
23
Id. art. 62.003(b) (“The department annually shall provide or make available to
each prosecuting attorney's office in this state:
(1) the criteria used in making a determination under Subsection (a); and
(2) any existing record or compilation of offenses under the laws of
another state, federal law, the laws of a foreign country, and the Uniform
Code of Military Justice that the department has already determined to
contain elements that are substantially similar to the elements of offenses
under the laws of this state.”).
24
Id. art. 62.003(c) (“An appeal of a determination made under this article shall be
brought in a district court in Travis County.”); see generally Tex. Dep’t Pub. Safety v.
Garcia, 327 S.W.3d 898 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. denied).
CRABTREE—12
determining substantial similarity. Assuming such ambiguity exists, article 62.003’s
legislative history leads us to the same conclusion based on the statutes’ plain language: the