NUMBER 13-12-00671-CR
[…] made a determination that his Illinois offense was “substantially similar” to a Texas
offense requiring registration. We agree.
“Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 62 defines the scope of Texas’s sex
offender registration program and delineates the legal duties of those who administer it
and those subject to its requirements.” Crabtree, 389 S.W.3d at 825. “Article 62.001(5)
defines ‘reportable conviction or adjudication’ as a conviction or adjudication for
specifically identified Texas sex offenses or offenses containing a sexual component.”
Id.; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.001(5) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d
C.S.). The definition of “reportable conviction or adjudication” also includes “a violation
of the laws of another state, federal law, the laws of a foreign country, or the Uniform
Code of Military Justice for or based on the violation of an offense containing elements
that are substantially similar to the elements of [an enumerated offense], but not if the
violation results in deferred adjudication.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.001(5)(H);
Crabtree, 389 S.W.3d at 825.
6
Article 62.003 makes DPS responsible for determining whether an out-of-state
offense is substantially similar to the elements of a Texas offense requiring registration.