Scott, Roger Alan
[…] (II:34-35) Upon completion of the evidence, the trial court found Mr. Scott guilty as charged in the indictment and sentenced him to five years in prison. (CR:23-24; II:75-76, 90) Upon appellate review, the Thirteenth Court of Appeals reversed Mr. Scott’s conviction, holding that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain his conviction. Scott v. State, No. 13-12-00671-CR (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi, Oct. 16, 2014, pet. filed). APPELLANT’S RESPONSE TO STATE’S P.D.R. - PAGE 3 (ROGER ALAN SCOTT v. State of Texas) DISCUSSION A. Background Article 62.051 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires a person with a “reportable conviction or adjudication” to register “with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 62.051. A “reportable conviction or adjudication” is defined as a conviction or adjudication for or based on one of several enumerated offenses under the Texas Penal Code, or for or based on a violation of the laws of another state, federal law, the laws of a foreign