PD-1534-14
[…] conviction that would be in the state of Texas.
(II:34-35)
Upon completion of the evidence, the trial court found Mr. Scott
guilty as charged in the indictment and sentenced him to five years in
prison. (CR:23-24; II:75-76, 90)
Upon appellate review, the Thirteenth Court of Appeals reversed
Mr. Scott’s conviction, holding that the evidence was legally insufficient
to sustain his conviction. Scott v. State, No. 13-12-00671-CR
(Tex.App.—Corpus Christi, Oct. 16, 2014, pet. filed).
APPELLANT’S RESPONSE TO STATE’S P.D.R. - PAGE 3
(ROGER ALAN SCOTT v. State of Texas)
DISCUSSION
A. Background
Article 62.051 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires a
person with a “reportable conviction or adjudication” to register “with
the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the
person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 62.051. A “reportable conviction or
adjudication” is defined as a conviction or adjudication for or based on
one of several enumerated offenses under the Texas Penal Code, or for
or based on
a violation of the laws of another state, federal law, the laws