Cavazos, Abraham
[…] So, manslaughter does not differ from § 19.02(b)(2) murder solely on the basis of a lesser culpable mental state because manslaughter also differs by requiring proof of a greater contemplated injury.16 Consequently, manslaughter is not a lesser-included offense of § 19.02(b)(2) murder. 14 See TEX . PENAL CODE § 6.02(d) (“Culpable mental states are classified according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows: (1) intentional, (2) knowing, (3) reckless, (4) criminal negligence.”). See also id., § 6.03 (providing definitions of the culpable mental states). 15 Death is a form of serious bodily injury, but the term “serious bodily injury” also embraces other, lesser injuries.