Cavazos, Abraham
[…] The Court renders what is essentially an advisory opinion with respect to the first holding because it affirms the court of appeals on the second holding. I think that we should not address a contentious legal issue that is unnecessary to the disposition of the case. But since the Court does address the first issue, I must register my disagreement with its resolution of that question. I believe that manslaughter is not in fact a lesser-included offense of the theory of CAVAZOS CONCURRENCE — 2 murder charged in this case. Under Article 37.09, an offense is lesser-included if, among other things: “(1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged . . . [or] (3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission.”1 Appellant was charged with murder under § 19.02(b)(2), which provides: “A person commits an offense if he . . . intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.”2 The court of appeals held that this theory of