IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] counsel in violation of due process. In support of this claim, Appellant argues that
admission of the recorded call “concerning the defendant’s communications with
counsel” undermined his “fundamental” right to counsel. He also says that, “as a lay
person,” his opinions concerning his own case “could hardly be relied on as having
any of the evidentiary reliability that due process requires.” Finally, Appellant
argues that the recorded phone call conveyed the message that Appellant had
retained counsel and had communicated with counsel about his expectations for the
case, in violation of Article 38.38 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art. 38.38 (providing that “[e]vidence that a person has contacted or
retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed
a criminal offense.”).
An objecting party must convey to the trial judge the particular complaint,
including the precise and proper application of the law and the underlying rationale.
Pena v. State, 285 S.W.3d 459, 463–64 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). To avoid forfeiting