opinion in Rocha v. State,3 we conclude that it is. Therefore, the trial judge did not err by
[…] “[b]ecause the Penal Code explicitly states that proof of a greater culpability is also proof of
any lesser culpability[.]”40 Exactly. Recklessly is a lesser-included culpable mental state of
knowingly which is a lesser-included culpable mental state of intentionally.41 So, for
purposes of jury unanimity, the three culpable mental states are “conceptually equivalent”
because proof of the greater culpable mental state is necessarily proof of the lesser ones. But
that does not mean they are conceptually equivalent for all purposes. Indeed, Article
37.09(3) explicitly states, through its definitions, that they are not equivalent for purposes
38
Id.
39
Id.
40
268 S.W.3d at 537.
41
TEX . PENAL CODE § 6.02(e) (“Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged
constitutes proof of the culpability charged.”); see Flores v. State, 245 S.W.3d 432, 440 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2008) (noting that “proof of intent would, as a matter of law, establish recklessness
as well.”).
Hicks Page 14
of the submission of a lesser-included jury instruction.
The court of appeals also relied on Reed v.