See Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 167-69 (1977) (“The greater offense is therefore by
[…] same offense for double jeopardy purposes. . . . Accordingly, the government may prosecute
successively a conspiracy and the substantive offenses it encompasses. This rule has been
interpreted to allow prosecution of a defendant once for a RICO conspiracy and thereafter for the
predicate offenses constituting a pattern of racketeering activity.”) (citations omitted).
6
213 S.W.3d 338 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
Chaddock Concurring Opinion Page 5
organized criminal activity by committing capital murder as a member of a criminal street
gang.7 In Garza, we relied, in part, on Penal Code Section 71.03(3) which states that “It is
no defense to prosecution under 71.02 that . . . a person has been charged with, acquitted, or
convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02[.]”8 Thus, in a trial for
engaging in organized criminal activity, the defendant cannot claim that he has a defense to
prosecution because he had already been “charged with, acquitted, or convicted of” any of
the substantive offenses (such as aggravated assault) listed in Section 71.02(a). The