Chaddock, Ex Parte Jesse
[…] United States, 450 U.S. 333, 337–38, 340–42 (1981) (multiple punishments); Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 166 & n.6 (1977) (successive prosecutions). 6 Ball v. United States, 470 U.S. 856, 861 (1985). CHADDOCK DISSENTING OPINION—3 otherwise manifested, and does not operate to trump clearly expressed legislative intent.” 7 In Garza v. State, a multiple-punishment case, we relied upon these principles in holding that two offenses—engaging in organized criminal activity and the underlying offense (capital murder in that case)—were not the same offense for double-jeopardy purposes.8 While admitting that the two offenses would have been the same under the Blockburger test, we considered Penal Code Section 71.03(3)’s provision that “[i]t is no defense to prosecution [for engaging in organized criminal activity] that a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any [underlying] offense.”9 We reasoned that “the Legislature . . . indicated with sufficient clarity its intention that a defendant charged with engaging in organized criminal activity may also be charged (at least in the same proceeding) with the underlying offense and punished for both.” 10