concluding that Appellant failed to file a timely notice of appeal. Blanton v. State, No. 05-
[…] placed on deferred-adjudication community supervision for five years. A few months
later, he violated the terms of his community supervision by entering a habitation with the
intent to commit theft. In July 1987, Appellant entered a plea of true at a probation-
revocation hearing for the earlier offense, cause no. 15,184, and also entered a negotiated
plea in cause no. 15,189, which is the subject of this case. He was sentenced to seven
years’ confinement and ordered to pay restitution for each offense.
1
TEX . PENAL CODE § 30.02:
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a:
(1) state jail felony if committed in a building other than a habitation; or
(2) felony of the second degree if committed in a habitation.
(d) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree if:
(1) the premises are a habitation; and
(2) any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a
felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a
felony other than felony theft.
Blanton — 3
In August 1988, the trial court realized that the final written judgment for cause
no. 15,189 did not include the restitution payment that had been orally ordered in open
court. The court entered the first of three nunc pro tunc judgments, adding the amount of