The case was styled The State of Texas v. Rodney Ramirez and numbered 890D001117. In an effort to determine
[…] 3
TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 103.001-.154. A person seeks relief under Chapter 103 by
filing an application with the Comptroller. See TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 103.051. If
the Comptroller denies the application, the claimant may pursue mandamus relief in the Texas
Supreme Court. See TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 103.051(e).
We have reviewed Chapter 103 and do not find any provision which could be interpreted
as providing a court with jurisdiction to declare a convicted defendant actually innocent of the
offense. Section 103.001 provides that a person is entitled to compensation if:
(1) the person has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of
this state; and
(2) the person:
(A) has received a full pardon on the basis of innocence for the crime for which the
person was sentenced;
(B) has been granted relief in accordance with a writ of habeas corpus that is based
on a court finding or determination that the person is actually innocent of the
crime for which the person was sentenced; or
(C) has been granted relief in accordance with a writ of habeas corpus and:
(i) the state district court in which the charge against the person was
pending has entered an order dismissing the charge; and
(ii) the district court’s dismissal order is based on a motion to dismiss
in which the state’s attorney states that no credible evidence exists
that inculpates the defendant and, either in the motion or in an
affidavit, the state’s attorney states that the state’s attorney believes
that the defendant is actually innocent of the crime for which the
person was sentenced.
TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 103.001(a)(1), (2).
Thus, the statute contemplates that the person seeking compensation must first obtain a
pardon or habeas corpus relief establishing his innocence. It does not create a procedure for a