IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] While Chavez checked the driver’s identification and proof of financial responsibility,
Grijalva approached the passenger side of the Mustang, where the appellee sat, and asked the
appellee for identification. Without speaking, the appellee produced a driver’s license, and
both Chavez and Grijalva returned to their squad car to check for outstanding warrants.
When their computer showed that the appellee had at least a pair of outstanding warrants,
they contacted the warrants office and confirmed that the warrants were active.4 Grijalva
3
See TEX . TRANSP . CODE § 547.322(d) (“A taillamp shall emit a red light plainly visible at
a distance of 1,000 feet from the rear of the vehicle.”).
4
Grijalva could not remember whether the appellee had two or three outstanding warrants,
and the warrants themselves were not offered into evidence. The driver of the Mustang, Isaac
Medina (apparently the appellee’s cousin), had “more than five” outstanding traffic warrants.
Mazuca — 4