IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Christopher Grijalva.
Grijalva testified that, on December 11, 2008, he was assigned to patrol the Sunland
Park Mall area on the west side of El Paso, along with his partner, Officer Mike Chavez.
Grijalva and Chavez were part of the Westside Regional Command Center TAC patrol, a unit
that does not respond to routine patrol calls but instead performs specific assignments. On
1
State v. Mazuca, No. 08-09-00102-CR, 2011 WL 1533419 (Tex. App.—El Paso, Apr. 20,
2011) (not designated for publication).
2
See TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.113(a) & (d) (“[A] person commits an offense if
the person knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty
Group 2 [which offense] is a felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to
which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or
more but less than 400 grams.”); id. § 481.103(a) (“Penalty Group 2 consists of [inter alia] 3,4-
methylendioxy methamphetamine”).
Mazuca — 3
this particular day, the TAC patrol was tasked with looking for traffic violators. At
approximately 10:00 p.m., the officers were conducting a separate traffic stop when Grijalva