Opinion issued April 23, 2015
[…] See
Barfield v. State, 416 S.W.3d 743, 748–49 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013,
8
no pet.) (trial court did not violate exclusionary rule in admitting cell tower records
and expert testimony because police obtaining information and data related to
appellant’s cell phone that third-party cell phone provider had collected and stored
for its own business purposes did not violate appellant’s reasonable privacy
expectations under Fourth Amendment). Accordingly, Jones is distinguishable and
does not support Amilpas’s argument.
As the State correctly notes, article 18.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
makes no mention of the circumstances under which an order for the disclosure of
pen register information may be unsealed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
18.21, §2(g) (“The district court shall seal an application and order granted under
this article” in which a police officer seeks order for information related to cell
tower records). That does not end the inquiry, however, because Amilpas does not
contend that the trial court’s refusal to unseal the order violated article 18.21 of the
Code of Criminal Procedure.