Jose Amilpas v. State
[…] See Barfield v. State, 416 S.W.3d 743, 748–49 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, 8 no pet.) (trial court did not violate exclusionary rule in admitting cell tower records and expert testimony because police obtaining information and data related to appellant’s cell phone that third-party cell phone provider had collected and stored for its own business purposes did not violate appellant’s reasonable privacy expectations under Fourth Amendment). Accordingly, Jones is distinguishable and does not support Amilpas’s argument. As the State correctly notes, article 18.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure makes no mention of the circumstances under which an order for the disclosure of pen register information may be unsealed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21, §2(g) (“The district court shall seal an application and order granted under this article” in which a police officer seeks order for information related to cell tower records). That does not end the inquiry, however, because Amilpas does not contend that the trial court’s refusal to unseal the order violated article 18.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.