Jose Amilpas v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21 (West Supp. 2014). A pen register “means a device or process that records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, if the information does not include the contents of the communication.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21, § 1(6) (West Supp. 2014). A prosecutor with jurisdiction in a county “may file an application for the installation and use of a pen register . . . .” Id. § 2(a) (West Supp. 2014). The application must be in writing, under oath, include the subscriber name, information, telephone number, and location of the device, and “state that the installation and use of the device or equipment will likely produce information that is material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” Id. § 2(c). “On 5 presentation of the application, the judge may order the . . . use of the pen register . . . and, on request of the applicant, the judge shall direct in the order that a communication common carrier or a provider of electronic communications service furnish all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to facilitate the installation and use of the device . . . .” Id. § 2(d). Additionally, the statute requires that “[t]he district court shall seal an application and order granted under this article” and includes no mention of any process by which the application or order may be unsealed. Id. § 2(g).