Ex parte Tommy John Gill, No. 09-13-00058-CR, 2013 WL 1932835 (Tex.
[…] Rowe. The Legislature’s amendment to article 17.15 became effective on May 22, 1993, just
three days after Rowe was decided.23 Legislative enactment is normally a lengthy process,
22
T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 17.151 § 1 (West 2012).
23
See Rowe, 853 S.W.2d at 581 (opinion issued on May 19, 1993).
GILL—10
and it is unrealistic to suggest this amendment was a legislative response to Rowe. Moreover,
if the Legislature intended to require judges to consider other factors when weighing a
defendant’s release under article 17.151, it would have amended that statute rather than
article 17.15 to plainly reflect that intent. In 2005, it did just that. Expanding the exceptions
found in article 17.151, § 2, the Legislature specifically added § 2(4) which stated that
mandatory release did not apply to a defendant who is “being detained for a violation for the
conditions of a previous release related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to
the safety of the community under this article.” 24
To the extent the court of appeals’ decisions below express the belief that article
17.151 inadequately ensures victim and community safety, the Legislature provided judges
with the means to achieve these goals. Article 17.40(a), titled “Conditions Related to Victim