Ex parte Tommy John Gill, No. 09-13-00058-CR, 2013 WL 1932835 (Tex.
[…] defendant’s release under article 17.151, it would have amended that statute rather than
article 17.15 to plainly reflect that intent. In 2005, it did just that. Expanding the exceptions
found in article 17.151, § 2, the Legislature specifically added § 2(4) which stated that
mandatory release did not apply to a defendant who is “being detained for a violation for the
conditions of a previous release related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to
the safety of the community under this article.” 24
To the extent the court of appeals’ decisions below express the belief that article
17.151 inadequately ensures victim and community safety, the Legislature provided judges
with the means to achieve these goals. Article 17.40(a), titled “Conditions Related to Victim
or Community Safety,” reads in part, “To secure a defendant’s attendance at trial, a
magistrate may impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of
the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.”25 Nothing in the mandatory language
of article 17.151 precludes a judge from imposing a broad range of reasonable (and even
creative) conditions of release designed to ensure victim and community safety like no-
contact orders, house arrest, electronic monitoring, or daily reporting.