Ex parte Tommy John Gill, No. 09-13-00058-CR, 2013 WL 1932835 (Tex.
[…] 17.151: either release the accused upon personal bond or reduce the bail amount.14 “If the
court chooses to reduce the amount of bail required, it must reduce bail required to an amount
that the record reflects an accused can make in order to effectuate release.” 15
We hold that the court of appeals erred in concluding that the judge properly
considered other factors not found in article 17.151. We further find that the authority it
relied upon in support of its conclusion is flawed. In Ex parte Matthews, the Beaumont
Court of Appeals held that the 1993 subsequent legislative amendment to article 17.15
essentially overruled Rowe.16 Prior to 1993, article 17.15 did not require a judge to consider
the future safety of victims or the community; instead, it allowed the judge to do so at his
discretion: “(5) The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense may be considered.” 17
On May 22, 1993—three days after Rowe was delivered—article 17.15 was amended to its
current version: “(5) The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community
13
Rowe v. State, 853 S.W.2d 581 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
14
Id.
15
Id. at 582 n.1.
16