IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Id.
The State argues that Article 17.151 has been suspended by executive order. See
The Governor of the State of Tex., Exec. Order No. GA-13, March 29, 2020, 45 Tex.
Reg. 2368, 2369 (2020). The executive order reads in relevant part: “Article 17.151 of
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is hereby suspended to the extent necessary to
prevent any person’s automatic release on personal bond because the State is not ready for
trial.” The executive order suspends Article 17.151 only to the extent that it calls for
releasing defendants on personal bond. It does not suspend Article 17.151’s release of
defendants on bonds they can afford.
The State also argues that Article 17.151’s exception in Section 2(4) applies. See
TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 17.151, § 2(4). The exception applies to a defendant who is
“being detained for a violation of the conditions of a previous release related to the safety
Lanclos–Page 5
of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community under this article.” Id.
The record does not support application of the exception. Nothing suggests that
Appellant is being detained for violation of conditions of a previous release, much less for
violating conditions of a previous release related to the safety of a victim of the alleged