said in Rowe v. State, 853 S.W.2d 581, 582 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993), that:
[…] The court of appeals in this case rightly observed that the appellate standard for
reviewing a trial court’s resolution of a motion to reduce the amount of bail required under
Article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is an abuse of discretion. Ex parte
Lanclos, No. 09-20-00296-CR, 2021 WL 895837, at *2 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 10,
2021) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d 425,
428 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 17.151. It is true that this Court
said in Rowe v. State, 853 S.W.2d 581, 582 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993), that:
Article 17.151 provides that if the State is not ready for trial within 90 days
after commencement of detention for a felony, the accused “must be released
either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required[.]” Thus
LANCLOS — 2
the trial court has two options: release upon personal bond or reduce the bail
amount.
Moreover, in Gill, the Court observed that the trial court’s “decision-making process”
under Article 17.151 must “result[] in the accused’s release.” 413 S.W.3d at 430. But none