Cornet, Walter
[…] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. PD-0205-13 WALTER BRUCE CORNET, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS EL PASO COUNTY A LCALA, J., delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court. OPINION This case addresses whether a trial court’s omission of a “medical care” defensive jury instruction was harmless error.1 In the first ground in his petition for discretionary review, 1 The Texas Penal Code provides for a medical-care defense to charges of sexual assault and aggravated sexual assault. See TEX . PENAL CODE §§ 22.011(d), 22.021(d) (adopting Section 22.011(d)’s language verbatim). Section 22.011(d) states, “It is a defense to prosecution . . . that the conduct consisted of medical care for the child and did not include any contact between the anus or sexual organ of the child and the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of the actor or a third party.” TEX . PENAL CODE § 22.011(d). Cornet–2 Walter Cornet, appellant, contends that the court of appeals erred in its harm analysis by failing to consider that the erroneous omission of a medical-care-defense instruction “preclude[d] the jury from giving the defensive argument any effect.”