Court of Appeals
[…] defense was submitted, the jury would “find that my client’s guilty because they have no choice
because of the dictates and the demands of the jury charge.” The trial court concluded that
changing a diaper does not constitute medical care and, thus, denied the requested instruction.
II. Analysis
Section 22.021(a) of the Penal Code provides that a person commits aggravated sexual
assault of a child if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration “by any means”
of the anus or sexual organ of a child younger than fourteen years of age. TEX. PENAL CODE
4
ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (a)(2)(B) (West Supp. 2013). Section 22.021(d) provides, “The
defense provided by Section 22.011(d) applies to this section.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 22.021(d) (West Supp. 2013). Section 22.011(d) states, “It is a defense to prosecution . . . that
the conduct [constituting the offense] consisted of medical care for the child and did not include