David Browne v. State
[…] The medical-care defense would not have been available for the indecency charges, and it seems highly unlikely that the jury would have found Browne guilty of improperly engaging in sexual contact with Anthony and causing Anthony to engage in sexual contact “with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person,” see Tex. Penal Code § 21.01 (defining “sexual contact” as “touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”), .11(a) (specifying that person is guilty of offense if he engages in sexual contact with child or causes child to engage in sexual contact), which Browne completely denied, had it believed Browne’s claim that he was simply trying to clean Anthony and to help him go to the restroom, see Cornet