IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] bona fide doubt standard for purposes of Article 46B.004, but the amendment by which this
was accomplished did not become effective until September 1, 2011, several months after
the appellant’s trial.32 In any event, here, at least as of May 20, 2011, when voir dire was
interrupted for the hearing at which Dr. Almeida testified, the trial court was obviously
persuaded that a bona fide doubt did exist as to the appellant’s competency.
The question therefore becomes whether, in light of what became known to the trial
30
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46B.004(c) (“On suggestion that the defendant may be
incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some
evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to
stand trial.”).
31
Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 425 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“suggestion” means the
same as bona fide doubt under former statutory provisions; hence, “[i]f a trial judge has a bona fide
doubt about the competency of the defendant, he or she shall conduct an informal inquiry to