IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] against him. There is no reason to doubt that he understood that his life and liberty were at
stake and what roles the various participants in the proceedings played. At issue is whether
there was any substantive indication that he lacked either a rational understanding of the
proceedings or a present sufficient ability to consult with counsel with a reasonable degree
18
Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960).
19
Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378 (1966).
20
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ch. 46B, subch. A-C.
21
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46B.003(a)(1) & (2) (“A person is incompetent to stand trial
if the person does not have . . . sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a
reasonable degree of rational understanding; or . . . a rational as well as factual understanding of the
proceedings against the person.”).
Turner — 23
of rational understanding—or, as the trial court in this case ordered Dr. Almeida to assess,
whether he was “able to rationally assist his lawyers in the defense of his case.”
The Legislature apparently regards a defendant’s capacity to rationally assist in the