IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] criteria for competency contemplate a defendant who is at least minimally able to interact
with his trial counsel in a “reasonable and rational” way (even if they do not necessarily
agree) in formulating decisions how most effectively to pursue his defense.
Other jurisdictions have construed the constitutional standard for competence to stand
trial consistent with this understanding. Various courts have declared defendants to be
incompetent under the constitutional standard upon findings that they suffered from mental
22
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46B.024 §§ (1)(C) & (4) (emphasis added). (Section 4 of
Article 46B.024 was amended in 2011, after the appellant’s trial, and presently reads: “the degree
of impairment resulting from the mental illness or mental retardation, if existent, and the specific
impact on the defendant’s capacity to engage with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner.”
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 822, § 7, p. 1897, eff. Sept. 1, 2011.). See Morris v. State, 301 S.W.3d
281, 285-86 & n.10 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (factors listed in Article 46B.024 are “relevant” to the
determination of competency, including whether the defendant can “engage in a reasoned choice of