liability. See Zamora v. State, 375 S.W.3d 382, 388-89 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
[…] omission of the instruction was erroneous.
Zamora - 15
1. Almanza, Generally
Under Almanza, a trial court must submit a charge setting forth the law “‘applicable
to the case,’” which imposes a duty on trial courts to sua sponte instruct the jury on these
matters. Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); Almanza, 686 S.W.2d
at 160–74. The framework in Almanza “is not a court-made rule; it is based on this Court’s
interpretation of [the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure],” and its statutory predecessors.
Posey, 966 S.W.2d at 60; see T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 36.14 (“[J]udge shall . . . deliver
to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”).
Almanza applies when “a rule or statute requires an instruction under the particular
circumstances,” and includes errors of commission and omission. Oursbourn v. State, 259
S.W.3d 159, 180 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (emphasis in original).